Athletic Teams

Frederica Academy offers a wide range of athletic activities throughout the academic year, including 14 varsity sports programs, 3 varsity club sports, 14 Middle School sport programs, and 3 Middle School club programs.

For more information about the individual programs, including schedules and rosters, please click on the sports below.

Fall Sports

Cheer

Varsity Football Cheerleading

Varsity Football Cheerleading 2019

Head Coach, Ashley Zimmermann

Varsity Football Cheerleading (2019)

Roster

Helen Arline - 10th

Catherine Benefield - 12th

Rebekah Brooks - 11th

Marlena Carmena - 11th

Gracie Elliott - 9th

Olivia Gosden - 10th

Genny Hicks - 12th

Ashley Jackson - 11th

Holly Lewis - 10th

Chloe Linert - 12th

Zoe Linert - 10th

Hannah Martin - 12th

Kate McMinn - 9th

Minnie Miller - 10th

Tatum Miller - 12th

Maddison Moore - 11th

Isabel Parker - 12th

Madysson Patron - 11th

Cammie Pope - 10th

Anna Grace Rowland - 12th

Sarah Sarzier - 11th

Isabelle Slapikas - 12th

Megan Trowbridge - 10th

Julianna Turner - 10th

Gracie Veal - 12th

Marissa Vivirito - 10th

Mary Helen Veal - 10th

Middle School Football Cheerleading

Middle School Football Cheerleading 2019

Head Coach, Lindsay Hill

MS Football Cheerleading (2019)

Roster

Carley Blogg

Maidee Brown

Mary Wallace Champion

Katie Cornelius

Maggie Dorminy

Zoe Fritchman

Brianna Galdamez

Alli Garcia

Reese Hankey

Ashlyn Jones

Nicholle Patron

Payton Schoenauer

Aubreon Smith

Mackenzie Todd

Payton Topp

Ana Claire Tronolone

Ally Vivirito

Cross Country

Varsity Cross Country

Varsity Cross Country 2019

Head Coach, Christy Bumgartner

Varsity Cross Country (2019)

Roster

Girls XC

 

Merrill Been - 10th

Josie Brock - 10th

Josie Leavy - 12th

Ellie Runyan - 10th

Katelyn Sitz - 10th

Gillian Sullivan - 8th

Virginia Anne Tennant - 11th

Charlotte Truett - 9th

Kate Walbridge - 10th 

 

Boys XC

 

David Garcia - 10th

Andrew Kaminer - 10th

Joshua Manning - 9th

Paris McCoy - 8th

Dylan McHugh - 11th

Britton Sullivan - 12th

Charlie Runyan - 10th

Middle School Cross Country

Middle School Cross Country 2019

Head Coach, Kim Healy

MS Cross Country (2019)

Roster

Girls XC

 

McKenzie Brown - 7th

Maggie Dorminy - 6th

Mary Ford Fitzjurls - 6th

Kate Head - 7th

Gillian Sullivan - 8th

Ellie Tronolone - 7th

Emily Wyrick - 7th

 

Boys XC

 

Lawson Cofer - 7th

William MacLeod - 8th

Paris McCoy - 8th

Football

Varsity Football

Varsity Football 2019

Head Coach, Brandon Derrick

Varsity Football (2019)

2018 GISA AAA State Champions

Roster

#

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

20

21

23

24

30

31

54

55

56

57

60

64

71

75

77

80

88

99

Name

 

Avery Cobb

Denver Anthony

Tyler Devlin

Deke Jernigan

Thomas Veal

Dalton Tindall

Dawson Howard

Josh Meadows

D’Kel Walker

Mason McGraw

Bryce Reilly

Jon Phillip Spiers

Jaidyn Hill

William Brock

Chandler Sitz

Colin Vinhateiro

Brett Vivirito

Jaiden Rose-Scally

Kyle Perez

Ty’Rese Horne

Xavier Collier

Evan Moitoso

Garrett Squire

Sam Norris

Joshua Elliott

Will Thompson

Will Counts

Thomas Grimm

Zach Powell

Michael Collier

Luke Veal

Austin Harmon

Amauri Mountain

Asa Fritchman

Delon Spencer

 

Middle School Football

Middle School Football 2019

Head Coach, Greg Walbridge

MS Football (2019)

Roster

#

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

10

11

14

17

21

24

30

32

44

45

50

57

61

62

65

95

Name

 

Jacob Katz

Hayes Carter

Eli Brickman

Robert Stephens

William Leavy

Burns McKeown

Hamp Thompson

Smith Veal

Blake Holloway

Greyson Gegg

Trey Walbridge

Wes Roberson

Dontavious Carter

Gavin Lawson

Colt Howes

Zane Blackmon

Patrick Dunn

Keegan Mathis

Wyatt Partin

Will Johnson

Kingston Blogg

Jackson Lewis

Fuller Wimberly

Finn Hanlon

Tennis (Middle School)

Middle School Tennis 2019

Head Coach, Brian Wyrick

MS Tennis Team (2018)

Roster

Maddie Baldwin

McKenzie Brown

Maidee Brown

Max Byrd

Mavry Driggers

Mary Ford Fitzjurls

Francie Frazier

Briley Johnson

Matthew Kuchar

Jordan Lee

Brooke Lewis

Mila McClendon

Lily Najawicz

Ruby George Pruitt

Mildred Reeves

Audrey Shingler

Ellie Tronolone

Wyatt Whitlow

Emily Wyrick

Volleyball

Varsity Volleyball

Varsity Volleyball 2019

Head Coach, Jesi Garrett

Varsity Volleyball (2019)

Roster

#

 

1

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

13

14

15

Name

 

Tatum Miller

Gigi Gerhart

Mary Joy Gul

Waverly Brown

Anna Counts

Gracie Elliott

Ryann Hankey

Erica Daley

Giana Lombardi

Lauren Jobe

Megan Trowbridge

Rebekah Brooks

Madison Morgan

Middle School Volleyball

Middle School Volleyball 2019

Head Coach, Jesi Garrett

MS Volleyball (2018)

Roster

#

 

3

4

5

6

7

8

10

11

12

13 

Name

 

Mila McLendon

Katie Eckert

Mildred Reeves

Lily Najawicz

Briley Johnson

Addison Miller

Brianna Kohlhoff

Amelia McGlaughlin

Elizabeth Temple

Zoe Fritchman 

Winter Sports

Basketball

Varsity Boys Basketball

Varsity Boys Basketball 2018-2019

Head Coach, Carl Nash

Varsity Boys Basketball Team (2018-2019)

Roster

# - Name

0 - Eli Fritchman

1 - Jeffrey Elliott

2 - Denver Anthony

3 - Jaylin Simpson 

5 - Xavier Collier 

10 - Isaiah Jackson

11 - Jaiden Rose

13 - Harry Veal

21 - Camden Truett

22 - Jacob O’Conner

23 - Asa Fritchman

25 - Bryce Reilly

31 - Cooper Jenrette

32 - D’Kel Walker

33 - Will Reilly

34 - Evan Moitoso

40 - Ty Pappalardo

44 - Kenny Quinn

Manager Staff - Thomas Grimm

Varsity Girls Basketball

Varsity Girls Basketball 2018-2019

Head Coach, Sarah Helder

Varsity Girls Basketball Team (2018-2019)

Roster

Josie Brock
Riley Derrick
Ashley Jackson
Lauren Jobe
Madysson Patron
Jada Scott
Jadyn Scott
Katlyn Sitz
Bella Swinson
Kaitlyn Todd
Megan Trowbridge

Middle School Boys Basketball

Middle School Boys Basketball 2018-2019

Head Coach, Jacques Hightower

MS Boys Basketball Team (2018-2019)

Roster

Zane Blackmon
Bayler Bufkin
Jackson Byrd
Travis Cavalier
Michael Collier
Noah Falken
Greyson Gegg
Finn Hanlon
Case Harrison
William Jobe
Will Johnson
William Leavy 
William MacLeod
Thomas Ponsell
Hamp Thompson

Middle School Girls Basketball

Middle School Girls Basketball 2018-2019

Head Coach, Warren McClendon, Sr.

MS Girls Basketball Team (2018-2019)

Roster

Maddie Baldwin
Carley Blogg
McKenzie Brown
Mavry Driggers
Francie Frazier
Alli Garcia
Briley Johnson
Jordan Lee
Mila McClendon
Addison Miller
Nicholle Patron
Ruby George Pruitt
Audrey Shingler
Aubre Smith
Mackenzie Todd
Emily Wyrick

Soccer (Middle School)

Middle School Boys Soccer

Middle School Boys Soccer 2019

Head Coach, Christy Bumgartner

MS Boys Soccer Team (2019)

Roster

David Beimler
Patrick Dunn
Noah Falken
Greyson Gegg
Finn Hanlon
Blake Holloway
William MacLeod
David Moore
Gabe Moyer
Thomas Sams
Brooks Smith
Smith Veal
Trey Wabridge
Fuller Wimberly

Middle School Girls Soccer

Middle School Girls Soccer 2019

Head Coach, Christy Bumgartner

MS Girls Soccer Team (2019)

Roster

6th Grade:
McKenzie Brown
Reese Hankey
Ashlyn Jones
Addi Miller
Nicholle Patron
Audrey Shingler
 
7th Grade:
Maddie Baldwin
Carley Blogg 
Katie Cornelius
Katie Eckert
Francie Frazier 
Allison Garcia
Briley Johnson
Ruby George Pruitt
Mildred Reeves 
Mackenzie Todd 
Anna Claire Tronolone 
 
8th Grade:
Ryann Hankey 
Parker Jules 
Lily Najawicz 
Charlotte Truett 

Swim

Varsity Swim

Varsity Swim 2018-2019

Head Instructor, Mike Irish

Varsity Swim Team (2018-2019)

Roster

Austin Harmon - 11 
Andrew Kaminer - 9 
Chloe Linert - 11 
Zoe Linert - 9 
Ryan McHugh - 12 
Maddison Moore - 10 
Olivia Najawicz - 12 
Cammie Pope - 9 
Kelly Quinn - 12 
Spenser Sullivan - 9 
Rebecca Tiller - 10 
Megan Trowbridge - 9 
Riley Turner - 9 
D’Kel Walker - 9 
Kate Worthley - 12

Home Location

Howard Coffin Park

1430 Lanier Boulevard

Brunswick, Ga 31525

Middle School Swim

Middle School Swim 2018-2019

Head Instructor, Mike Irish

MS Swim Team (2018-2019)

Roster

JJ Briggs - 8 
Katie Eckert - 7 
Ryan Hankey - 8 
Reese Hankey - 6 
Kate Head - 6 
Kendall Lee - 8 
Kate McMinn - 8 
Ella Moore - 8 
Lily Najawicz - 7 
Charlotte Truett - 8

Home Location

Howard Coffin Park

1430 Lanier Boulevard

Brunswick, Ga 31525

Spring Sports

Baseball

Varsity Baseball

Varsity Baseball 2019

Head Coach, Greg Roberts

Varsity Baseball Team (2019)

Roster

1 - Wil Cutia 
2 - Denver Anthony
4 - Deke Jernigan
5 - Will Counts
6 - Jonathan Landers
7 - Camron Gardner
8 - Tyler Devlin
9 - Tyler Motos
10 - Ben Armstrong
12 - Mason McGraw
13 - Harry Veal
14 - Blake Counts
16 - Cole Hinson
18 - Kenny Quinn
21 - Harry Driggers
22 - Kyler Roy
26 - Max Champion

Middle School Baseball

Middle School Baseball 2019

Head Coach, Curtis Titter

Middle School Baseball Team (2019)

Roster

Bayler Bufkin 
Hayes Carter
Michael Collier
Greyson Gegg
Case Harrison 
Will Henderson
William Jobe
Will Johnson
Jacob Katz
William Leavy
Jackson Lewis
Burns McKeown
Sam Norris

Golf

Varsity Golf

Varsity Golf 2019

Head Coach, Tom Willis

Varsity Golf Team (2019)

2019 GISA AAA State Champions

Roster

Roy Boyd
Cason Cavalier
James Cruikshank
Parker Jules
Ryan McHugh
Ramie Shingler
Edward Stephens
Michael Tindle
Riley Turner

Middle School Golf

Middle School Golf 2019

Head Coach, Kevin Roberts

MS Golf Team (2019)

Roster

Eli Brickman
Jackson Byrd
Travis Cavalier
Ryann Hankey
Blake Holloway
Parker Jules 
Jacob Katz
Edward Stephens
Robert Stephens
Wyatt Whitlow

Soccer

Varsity Boys Soccer

Varsity Boys Soccer 2019

Head Coach, Tim O'Sullivan

Varsity Boys Soccer Team (2019)

Roster

William Brock
Xavier Collier
Asa Fritchman
Eli Fritchman
David Garcia
Dylan McHugh
Evan Moitoso
Jacob O’Connor
Ty Pappalardo
Bryce Reilly
Will Reilly
Charlie Runyan
Chandler Sitz
Garrett Squire
Brett Vivirito
D’Kel Walker

Varsity Girls Soccer

Varsity Girls Soccer 2019

Head Coach, Gabe Gabriel

Varsity Girls Soccer Team (2019)

Roster

Josephine Brock
Ashley Burandt
Erica Daley
Jocelyne Galdamez
Armani Johnson
Zoe Linert
Minnie Miller
Tatum Miller
Madysson Patron
Cammie Pope
Ellie Runyan
Cate Seymour
Katelyn Sitz
Isabelle Slapikas
Bella Swinson
Kaitlyn Todd
Megan Trowbridge
Charlotte Urquhart
Mary Helen Veal
Marissa Vivirito

Tennis (Varsity)

Varsity Tennis 2019

Head Coach, Brian Wyrick

Varsity Girls Tennis Team (2019)

Varsity Boys Tennis Team (2019)

Roster

Girls:
Merrill Been
Rebekah Brooks
Lily Brown
Hana Byrnes
Greta Johnston
Alex Kellogg
Hannah Martin
Isabel Parker
Kelly Quinn
Sara Seckinger
Rebecca Tiller
Kate Walbridge
 
Boys:
Logan Bauer
John Alden Beimler
Alastair Campbell
Adam Elsharkawi
Isaiah Jackson
Andrew Kaminer
Dylan McHugh
Whitmarsh Tennant
David Weaver

Track

Varsity Track

Varsity Track 2019

Head Coach, Alex Mathis

Varsity Girls Track Team (2019)

Varsity Boys Track Team (2019)

Roster

Boys:

Denver Anthony

Patrick Brunson

Max Champion

Avery Cobb

Will Counts

Eli Fritchman

David Garcia

Cole Hinson

Isaiah Jackson

Deke Jernigan

Andrew Kaminer

Clayton Moores

Zach Powell

Bryce Reilly

Jaiden Rose

Ja'Shawn Sheffield

Jaylin Simpson

Chandler Sitz

Harry Veal

D'Kel Walker

 

Girls:

Josie Brock

Bekah Brooks

Olivia Gosden

Armani Johnson

Josie Leavy

Zoe Linert

Lillie Frances McKeown

Minnie Miller

Tatum Miller

Maddison Moore

Ava Parker

Madysson Patron

Mary Ryals Russell

Jada Scott

Jadyn Scott

Katelyn Sitz

Bella Swinson

Virginia Anne Tennant

Megan Trowbridge

Gracie Veal

Mary Helen Veal

Middle School Track

Middle School Track 2019

Head Coach, Alex Mathis

MS Track Team (2019)

Roster

Blake Holloway

McKenzie Brown

Emily Wyrick

Kate Head

Ashlyn Jones

Michael Richardson