Athletic Teams

Frederica Academy offers a wide range of athletic activities throughout the academic year, including 14 varsity sports programs, 3 varsity club sports, 14 Middle School sport programs, and 3 Middle School club programs.

For more information about the individual programs, including schedules and rosters, please click on the sports below.

Fall Sports

Cheer

Varsity Football Cheerleading

Varsity Football Cheerleading 2018

Head Coach, Ashley Zimmermann

Varsity Football Cheerleading (2018)

Roster

Helen Arline
Catherine Benefield
Rebekah Brooks
Olivia Gosden
Genny Hicks
Ashley Jackson
Armani Johnson 
Carter Jules
Holly Lewis
Chloe Linert
Zoe Linert
Hannah Martin
Lillie Frances McKeown
Bailey Mercer
Minnie Miller
Tatum Miller
Deniacia Mitchell
Maddison Moore
Ava Parker
Madysson Patron
Cammie Pope
Anna Grace Rowland
Sarah Sarzier
Isabelle Slapikas
Megan Trowbridge
Gracie Veal
Kate Worthley

Middle School Football Cheerleading

Middle School Football Cheerleading 2018

Head Coach, Ashley Zimmermann

MS Football Cheerleading (2018)

Roster

8th grade:
Kendall Lee
 

7th grade:
Carley Blogg
Mary Wallace Champion
Katie Cornelius
Alli Garcia
Lily Najawicz
Margaret Spiers
Mackenzie Todd
Payton Topp
Anna Claire Tronolone

 

6th grade:
Maidee Brown
Reese Hankey
Ashlyn Jones
Brooke Lewis
Nicholle Patron
Aubre Smith
Ellie Tronolone

Cross Country

Varsity Cross Country

Varsity Cross Country 2018

Head Coach, Christy Bumgartner

Varsity Girls Cross Country (2018)

Varsity Boys Cross Country (2018)

Roster

Girls: 

Merrill Been

Josie Brock

Joise Leavy

Ellie Runyan

Cate Seymour

Kaitlyn Sitz

Virginia Anne Tennant

Julie Turner

Charlotte Urquhart

 

Boys:

Alastair Campbell

Andrew Kaminer

Will Reilly

Britton Sullivan

Middle School Cross Country

Middle School Cross Country 2018

Head Coach, Greg Connolly

MS Cross Country (2018)

Roster

JJ Briggs
Kate Head
William Jobe
Briley Johnson

Jackson Lewis

William Macleod
Mildred Reeves
Gillian Sullivan

Charlotte Truett
Wyatt Whitlow

Football

Varsity Football

Varsity Football 2018

Head Coach, Brandon Derrick

Varsity Football (2018)

2018 GISA AAA State Champions

Roster

# - Name

1 - Ja’Shawn Sheffield
2 - Denver Anthony
3 - Jaylin Simpson
4 - Deke Jernigan
5 - Thomas Veal
6 - Avery Cobb
7 - Dawson Howard
8 - Josh Meadows
10 - Patrick Brunson
11 - Bryce Reilly
12 - Isaiah Jackson
13 - Harry Veal
14 - William Brock
15 - Chandler Sitz
16 - Tyrese Horne
17 - J.T. Elliott
20 - Jaiden Rose-Scally
21 - Kyle Perez
23 - Camden Truett
24 - John Phillip Spiers
30 - Evan Moitoso
31 - Garrett Squire
33 - Will Thompson
44 - Lachlan Wood
45 - Camron Gardner
50 - Michael Tindle
54 - Mason Neubauer
55 - Josh Elliott
57 - Will Counts
60 - Thomas Grimm
64 - Zach Powell
71 - Cole Hinson
75 - Luke Veal

77 - Austin Harmon

85 - Mason McGraw

88 - Brett Vivirito

99 - Logan Bauer

Middle School Football

Middle School Football 2018

Head Coach, Alex Mathis

MS Football (2018)

Roster

Zane Brickman
Eli Brickman
Hayes Carter
Mike Collier
Blake Holloway
Will Johnson
William Leavy
Burns McKeown
Gabe Moyer
Michael Richardson
Robert Stephens
Hamp Thompson
Trey Walbridge

Tennis (Middle School)

Middle School Tennis 2018

Head Coach, Brian Wyrick

MS Tennis Team (2018)

Roster

Maddie Baldwin

Mckenzie Brown 

Mavry Driggers

Francie Frazier

Briley Johnson

Jordan Lee

Brooke Lewis

Kate McMinn

Ruby George Pruitt

Whitmarsh Tennant

Anna Claire Tronolone

Charlotte Truett

Emily Wyrick

Volleyball

Varsity Volleyball

Varsity Volleyball 2018

Head Coach, Alyssa Keeve

Varsity Volleyball (2018)

Roster

Bekah Brooks - 14

Waverly Brown - 5

Hana Byrnes - 13

Erica Daley - 9

Gracie Elliott - 9

Gigi Gerhart - 3

Mary Joy Gul - 4

Ryann Hankey - 6

Lauren Jobe - 11

Tatum Miller - 1

Madison Morgan - 15

Anna Grace Rowland - 10

Sara Seckinger - 8

 

Lily Brown - Manager

Kelly Quinn - Manager

Middle School Volleyball

Middle School Volleyball 2018

Head Coach, Alyssa Keeve

MS Volleyball (2018)

Roster

Gracie Elliott

Ryann Hankey

Jordan Lee

Mila McClendon

Addison Miller

Lily Najawicz

Margaret Spiers

Mackenzie Todd

Winter Sports

Basketball

Varsity Boys Basketball

Varsity Boys Basketball 2018-2019

Head Coach, Carl Nash

Varsity Boys Basketball Team (2018-2019)

Roster

# - Name

0 - Eli Fritchman

1 - Jeffrey Elliott

2 - Denver Anthony

3 - Jaylin Simpson 

5 - Xavier Collier 

10 - Isaiah Jackson

11 - Jaiden Rose

13 - Harry Veal

21 - Camden Truett

22 - Jacob O’Conner

23 - Asa Fritchman

25 - Bryce Reilly

31 - Cooper Jenrette

32 - D’Kel Walker

33 - Will Reilly

34 - Evan Moitoso

40 - Ty Pappalardo

44 - Kenny Quinn

Manager Staff - Thomas Grimm

Varsity Girls Basketball

Varsity Girls Basketball 2018-2019

Head Coach, Sarah Helder

Varsity Girls Basketball Team (2018-2019)

Roster

Josie Brock
Riley Derrick
Ashley Jackson
Lauren Jobe
Madysson Patron
Jada Scott
Jadyn Scott
Katlyn Sitz
Bella Swinson
Kaitlyn Todd
Megan Trowbridge

Middle School Boys Basketball

Middle School Boys Basketball 2018-2019

Head Coach, Jacques Hightower

MS Boys Basketball Team (2018-2019)

Roster

Zane Blackmon
Bayler Bufkin
Jackson Byrd
Travis Cavalier
Michael Collier
Noah Falken
Greyson Gregg
Finnegan Hanlon
Case Harrison
William Jobe
Will Johnson
William Leavy 
William Macleod
Thomas Ponsell
Hamp Thompson

Middle School Girls Basketball

Middle School Girls Basketball 2018-2019

Head Coach, Warren McClendon, Sr.

MS Girls Basketball Team (2018-2019)

Roster

Maddie Baldwin
Carley Blogg
McKenzie Brown
Mavry Driggers
Francie Frazier
Alli Garcia
Briley Johnson
Jordan Lee
Mila McClendon
Addison Miller
Nicholle Patron
Ruby George Pruitt
Audrey Shingler
Aubre Smith
Mackenzie Todd
Emily Wyrick

Swim

Varsity Swim

Varsity Swim 2018-2019

Head Instructor, Mike Irish

Varsity Swim Team (2018-2019)

Roster

Austin Harmon - 11 
Andrew Kaminer - 9 
Chloe Linert - 11 
Zoe Linert - 9 
Ryan McHugh - 12 
Maddison Moore - 10 
Olivia Najawicz - 12 
Cammie Pope - 9 
Kelly Quinn - 12 
Spenser Sullivan - 9 
Rebecca Tiller - 10 
Megan Trowbridge - 9 
Riley Turner - 9 
D’Kel Walker - 9 
Kate Worthley - 12

Home Location

Howard Coffin Park

1430 Lanier Boulevard

Brunswick, Ga 31525

Middle School Swim

Middle School Swim 2018-2019

Head Instructor, Mike Irish

MS Swim Team (2018-2019)

Roster

JJ Briggs - 8 
Katie Eckert - 7 
Ryan Hankey - 8 
Reese Hankey - 6 
Kate Head - 6 
Kendall Lee - 8 
Kate McMinn - 8 
Ella Moore - 8 
Lily Najawicz - 7 
Charlotte Truett - 8

Home Location

Howard Coffin Park

1430 Lanier Boulevard

Brunswick, Ga 31525

Spring Sports

Baseball

Varsity Baseball

Varsity Baseball 2019

Head Coach, Greg Roberts

Varsity Baseball Team (2018)

2018 Region Champs

Roster

# - Name

1 - Wil Cutia 

4 - Deke Jernigan

5 - Will Counts

6 - Denver Anthony

7 - Camron Gardner

8 - Tyler Devlin

9 - Tyler Motos

10 - Jaiden Rose

11 - Ben Armstrong

12 - Mason McGraw

13 - Harry Veal

14 - Blake Counts

15 - John Phillip Spiers

16 - Cole Hinson

17 - Jeffrey Elliott

18 - Kenny Quinn

19 - Jonathon Landers

21 - Harry Driggers

22 - Kyler Roy

24 - Gage Orr

26 - Max Champion

Middle School Baseball

Middle School Baseball 2019

Head Coach, Ryan Lawless

Middle School Baseball Team (2018)

Roster

Roster Coming Soon

Golf

Varsity Golf

Varsity Golf 2019

Head Coach, Tom Willis

Varsity Golf Team (2018)

2018 GISA AAA State Champions

Middle School Golf

Middle School Golf 2019

Head Coach, Steve Jobe

MS Golf Team (2018)

Roster

Roster Coming Soon

Soccer

Varsity Boys Soccer

Varsity Boys Soccer 2019

Head Coach, Tim O'Sullivan

Varsity Boys Soccer Team (2018)

Roster

William Brock

Xavier Collier

Asa Fritchman

Eli Fritchman

David Garcia

Dylan McHugh

Evan Moitoso

Jacob O’connor

Ty Poppalardo

Bryce Rielly

Will Rielly

Charlie Runyan

Chandler Sitz

Garrett Squire

Brett Vivirito

D’kel Walker

Varsity Girls Soccer

Varsity Girls Soccer 2019

Head Coach, Gabe Gabriel

Varsity Girls Soccer Team (2018)

Roster

Josephine Brock

Ashley Burandt

Erica Daley

Jocelyne Galdamez

Armani Johnson

Zoe Linert

Minnie Miller

Tatum Miller

Madysson Patron

Cammie Pope

Ellie Runyan

Catherine Seymour

Katelyn Sitz

Isabelle Slapikas

Isabella Swinson

Kaitlyn Todd

Megan Trowbridge

Charlotte Uquhart

Mary Helen Veal

Marissa Vivirito

Middle School Boys Soccer

Middle School Boys Soccer 2019

Head Coach, Christy Bumgartner

MS Boys Soccer Team (2018)

Roster

Noah Falken

Greyson Gegg

Finn Hanlon

Blake Holloway

William MacLeod

Gabe Moyer

Brooks Smith

Trey Wabridge

Middle School Girls Soccer

Middle School Girls Soccer 2019

Head Coach, Christy Bumgartner

MS Girls Soccer Team (2019)

Roster

6th Grade:

Mackenzie Brown

Reese Hankey

Ashlyn Jones

Addi Miller

Nicholle Patron

Audrey Shingler

 

7th Grade:

Maddie Baldwin

Carley Blogg 

Katie Cornelius

Katie Eckert

Francie Franzier 

Allison Garcia

Briley Johnson

Ruby George Pruitt

Mildred Reeves 

Mackenzie Todd 

Anna Claire Tronolone 

 

8th Grade:

Ryann Hankey 

Parker Jules 

Lily Najawicz 

Charlotte Truett 

Tennis (Varsity)

Varsity Tennis 2019

Head Coach, Brian Wyrick

Roster

Girls:

Merrill Been

Rebekah Brooks

Lily Brown

Hana Byrnes

Greta Johnston

Alex Kellogg

Hannah Martin

Isabel Parker

Kelly Quinn

Sara Seckinger

Rebecca Tiller

Kate Walbridge

 

Boys:

Logan Bauer

John Alden Beimler

Alastair Campbell

Adam Elsharkawi

Isaiah Jackson

Andrew Kaminer

Dylan McHugh

Whitemarsh Tennant

David Weaver

Track

Varsity Track

Varsity Track 2019

Head Coach, Greg Connolly

Varsity Girls Track Team (2018)

Varsity Boys Track Team (2018)

Roster

Roster Coming Soon

Middle School Track

Middle School Track 2019

Head Coach, Greg Connolly

MS Track Team (2018)

Roster

Roster Coming Soon